Published in NH Bar News (3/20/2017)
[…] The Court, at this juncture, however cannot discern, in the absence of proof offered and tested at trial, whether the proposed Amended Petition Proposed, advances claims of such merit as to offer safe haven from the destructive waters fomented by determinations of the lack of merit in regard to others.
Second Safe Harbor Order, p. 10 (quoting Estate of Strader, 132 Cal.Rprtr.2d 649, 654 (2003)) (emphasis added).
The Court rejected the Beneficiaries’ attempt to characterize their action as falling under RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(4), which exempts from in terrorem enforcement “[a]ny action brought by a beneficiary… for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust,” reasoning that trust interpretation was not in fact the purpose of their claims.
The Court has reviewed the claims set forth in the proposed Amended Petition Proposed and concludes that these claims do not constitute an action for interpretation or construction of trust terms.