Published in NH Bar News (3/20/2017)
[…] In often identical language, RSA 564-B:10-1014 for trusts and RSA 551:22 for wills mandate the enforcement of the intent “as reflected in a no-contest provision… to the greatest extent possible,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(d) and RSA 551:22, IV, and “without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary’s good or bad faith,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(b) and RSA 551:22, II. The statutes exempt from enforcement: “[a]ny action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(3) and RSA 551:22, III(c), and “[a]ny action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust [or will],” RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(4) and RSA 551:22, III(d).