Published in NH Bar News (3/20/2017)
[…] In New Hampshire, “[t]he general rule is well established that a beneficiary who contests the will will forfeit his share in accordance with a provision in the will therefor.” Burtman v. Butman, 97 N.H. 254, 257 (1952). In often identical language, RSA 564-B:10-1014 for trusts and RSA 551:22 for wills mandate the enforcement of the intent “as reflected in a no-contest provision… to the greatest extent possible,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(d) and RSA 551:22, IV, and “without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary’s good or bad faith,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(b) and RSA 551:22, II. The statutes exempt from enforcement: “[a]ny action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision,” RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(3) and RSA 551:22, III(c), and “[a]ny action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust [or will],” RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(4) and RSA 551:22, III(d). In the case of an action contesting the validity of a will or trust, “[a] no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the [instrument] is [determined to be] invalid… [and] [i]n the case of an action… to challenge the acts of the [fiduciary]…, a no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the [fiduciary]… has committed a breach of fiduciary duties or breach of trust.” RSA 564-B:10-1014(b) and RSA 551:22, II.
Counsel representing a beneficiary contemplating an action to contest the validity or the fiduciary’s administration of a trust or will needs to advise carefully the client about in terrorem risks. The decisions of Judge Gary Cassavechia in Hallett v.